Print list of awards


Take a look at how our students fare compared with their peers across the state and country.

2010:

Scripps Howard Foundation
• Roy W. Howard National Collegiate Reporting Competition, winner, Caleb Fleming

2009:

Religion Newswriters Association
• Chandler Award, finalist, David Grant

Virginia Press Association College Newspaper Contest
• Art/illustrations, 1st place, Amie Steele
• Art/illustrations, 2nd place, John Kayrouz
• Art/illustrations, 3rd place, Mina Noorbakhsh
• Excellence of front page design, 2nd place, Collegiate Times staff
• Excellence of general makeup, 3rd place, Collegiate Times staff
• Excellence of headline writing, 2nd place, David Grant
• Excellence of page design, 3rd place, Sharon Pritz
• Photoillustration, 2nd place, Shaozhuo Cui
• Picture story or essay, 1st place, Sally Bull
• Sports photo, 1st place, Mark Umansky
• Column writing, 2nd place, Daron Williams
• Critical writing, 1st place, Jonathan Yi
• Editorial writing, 1st place, Collegiate Times Editorial Board
• Feature writing, 1st place, Taylor Shapiro
• Feature writing, 2nd place, Taylor Shapiro
• Sports writing, 1st place, Thomas Emerick
• Sports writing, 2nd place, Brian Wright
• Sports writing, 3rd place, Brian Wright
• Spot news writing, 2nd place, Gordon Block, Caleb Fleming, Meg Miller, Ashley Oliver, and Zach Crizer
• Spot news writing, 3rd place, David Grant and Caleb Fleming

Virginia Press Association
• First Amendment Award, Collegiate Times

Associated Collegiate Press
• Online Pacemaker, finalist
• Best advertising campaign, 3rd place
• Four-year college reporter of the year, 1st place, Caleb Fleming

2008:

Best of Collegiate Design
• Newspaper front page design, 1st place, Amie Steele and Claire Craft
• Magazine cover, 1st place, Hali Plourde-Rogers, Melissa Brice and Matt Brubaker

College Newspaper Business & Advertising Managers Contest
• Newspaper promotion ad color (over 40,000 circulation), 2nd place, Collegiate Times
• Rate card/media kit, best of category, Collegiate Times

Virginia Press Association College Newspaper Contest
• Critical writing, 2nd place, Drew Jackson
• Editorial writing, 1st place, Collegiate Times Editorial Board
• Feature story writing, 1st place, Saira Haider, David Covucci, Joe Kendall, Emerson Blais and Ellen Biltz
• General news writing, 2nd place, Michelle Rivera and Ashley Oliver
• Sports writing, 1st place, Charles R. Barrineau
• Sports writing, 2nd place, Ryan McConnell
• Sports writing, 3rd place (tie), Torrey Smith
• Sports writing, 3rd place (tie), Taylor Shapiro
• Spot news writing, 1st place, Saira Haider, Charles R. Barrineau, Taylor Shapiro, Alexandra Hemenway, Duncan Vick, Kevin Anderson and Sharon Pritz
• Front page design, 1st place, Amie Steele and Claire Craft
• General makeup, 1st place, Collegiate Times
• Page design portfolio, 1st place, Amie Steele
• Sports page design, 1st place, Amie Steele
• Informational graphics, 1st place, Anne Foley
• Informational graphics, 2nd place, Anne Foley
• Feature photo, 1st place, Shaozhuo Cui
• Picture story, 1st place, Shaozhuo Cui
• Sports photo, 3rd place, Mike Shroyer
• Spot news photo, 1st place, Eric Connolly

Associated Collegiate Press
• Online Pacemaker, winner
• News story, 3rd place, Ashley Oliver
• News photo, honorable mention, Shaozhuo Cui
• Illustration, honorable mention, Amie Steele
• Best of Show Competition, 4-year daily broadsheet newspaper, 5th place

Columbia Scholastic Press Association Gold Circle Newspaper Awards
• News writing, 1st place, Staff
• Page one design - broadsheet, 1st place, Claire Craft, Amie Steele

Ball State University Department of Journalism
• Special Citation, Collegiate Times

2007:

Associated Collegiate Press
• Newspaper Pacemaker, winner
• Best of Show Awards, Yearbook 300+ pages, honorable mention
• Best of Show Competition, special edition 4-year newspapers, 2nd place

College Publisher 2007 Awards of Excellence
• Best Online News Section, honorable mention

Virginia Press Association Advertising Contest
• Online advertising, 2nd place, Jon Mills
• Entertainment and Lifestyles, 3rd place, Ben Traynham

Virginia Press Association College Newspaper Contest
• Column writing, 2nd place, Devin Stone
• Editorial writing, 1st place
• Series of news stories, 1st place, David Grant, Geoff Glass, Ellen Biltz and Ryan McConnell; 2nd place, Ryan McConnell, Michael Sutphin and Ana Fontes
• Sports writing, 1st place, Lindsay Pieper; 3rd place, Joe Kendall
• General makeup, 1st place
• General news photo, 1st place, Annabelle Ombac; 2nd place, Annabelle Ombac; 3rd place, Shaozhuo Cui
• Infographics, 1st place, Allison Jarnagin; 2nd place, Anne Foley
• Illustrations, 3rd place, Anne Foley
• Photoillustration, 1st place, Shaozhuo Cui
• Sports pages, 1st place
• Sports photo, 1st place, Andrew Fuller; 2nd place, James Lang; 3rd place, Eric Connolly
• Feature photo, 1st place, James Berkeley; 3rd place, Shaozhuo Cui

Editor & Publisher
• Photo of the week for April 23, Eric Connolly

Columbia Scholastic Press Association Gold Circle Yearbook Awards
• Sports feature writing, 3rd place, Claire Craft
• Theme and concept, certificate of merit, Claire Craft, Annabelle Ombac, Jim Dickhans
• Color spread, certificate of merit, Jim Dickhans, Michelle Via, Claire Craft

2006:

Associated Collegiate Press
• Sports photo, 2nd place, James Lang
• Rate card, honorable mention, Chase Goita
• Yearbook/magazine design, honorable mention, Jenn Sokos

College Media Advisers St. Louis Portrait Competition
• 1st place, Annabelle Ombac

Best of Collegiate Design
• Yearbook organizational spread, 4th place, Jenn Sokos

Phillips Collegiate Journalism Award Contest
• 3rd place, David Grant

Virginia Press Association College Newspaper Contest
• Column writing, 1st place, Rachel Teitelbaum
• Critical writing, 1st place, Jacob Barron
• Feature photo, 1st place, Annabelle Ombac; 2nd place, Seth Petersen
• Feature writing, 2nd place, Jenn Basham
• Front page, 1st place
• General makeup, 3rd place
• General news photo, 1st place, Byron Kennerly; 2nd place, Annabelle Ombac; 3rd place, Al Fayez
• General news writing, 1st place, David Grant
• Headline writing, 3rd place, Adam Smith
• Infographics, 1st place, Allison Jarnagin; 2nd place, Klaus Schmidheiser
• Page design, 2nd place, Adam Abramson
• Photoillustration, 1st place, Annabelle Ombac
• Series of news stories, 2nd place, Scott Smith
• Sports pages, 1st place
• Sports photo, 1st place, James Lang; 2nd place, Byron Kennerly; 3rd place, James Lang
• Sports writing, 2nd place, Adam Abramson
• Spot news photo, 1st place, Seth Petersen
• Spot news writing, 1st place, Michael Sutphin; 3rd place, Ellen Biltz

Columbia Scholastic Press Association Gold Circle Yeabook Awards
• Theme and concept, 3rd place, Jennifer Sokos
• Organization or Greeks spread, 3rd place, April Campen, Michelle Via and Dave Franusich
• Feature photo, certificat of merit, James Berkeley
• Mini-magazines, 1st place, Jennifer Sokos